2018 Summer Skating Stars

 

  

Cardel Rec South's 2018 Summer Skating Stars Programs

Do you want a head start on the upcoming skating or hockey season?? Are you interested in continuing to build the skills you’ve learned over the winter session?

Come join us in our Summer Skating Stars!!!

 

Register in your age group where our qualified instructors can tailor each lesson to the ability and interests of your child. Each class may include a group warm up, fun, group games, circuit skill development and a full ice free skate to end each class.

 

Just because it’s hot outside, don’t let those skates get rusty! Come cool off with us in on the ice!!

 


Download Registration Form here: 2018 Summer Skating Stars Registration Form 

Registration Opens February 26th! - NO REGISTRATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED PRIOR TO February 26th

Do you want a head start on the upcoming skating or hockey season?? Are you interested in continuing to build the skills you've learned over the winter session? Come join us in our SUMMER SKATING STARS! Register in your AGE group (not skill level) where our qualified instructors can tailor each lesson to the ability and interests of your child. Each class may include a group warm up, large group games, fun, circuit skill development and a full ice free skate to end each class! Just because it is hot outside, don't let those skates get rusty, cool off on the ice!

Munchkin & Me Summer Skating Stars

Ages: 3 - 5 yrs (parented)

Day/Time: Monday - Friday (5 day week)

Cost: $65.00 (Public)

         $60.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $55.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $55.00 (Public)

         $50.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $45.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards) 

July 09 - 13, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 5 days Course Code #7068
July 23 - 27, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 5 days Course Code #7069
August 07 - 10, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 4 days Course Code #7070
August 27 - 31, 2018 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm 5 days Course Code #7071

Un-parented Summer Skating Stars

Ages: 4 - 6 yrs (un-parented)

Day/Time: Monday - Friday (5 day week)

Cost: $65.00 (Public)

         $60.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $55.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $55.00 (Public)

         $50.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $45.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards) 

July 09 - 13, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 5 days Course Code #7072
July 23 - 27, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 5 days Course Code #7073
August 07 - 10, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 4 days Course Code #7074
August 27 - 31, 2018 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm 5 days Course Code #7075

Ages: 6 - 12 yrs (un-parented)

Day/Time: Monday - Friday

Cost: $65.00 (Public)

         $60.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $55.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $55.00 (Public)

         $50.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $45.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

July 09 - 13, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7076
July 23 - 27, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7077
August 07 - 10, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 4 days Course Code #7078
August 27 - 31, 2018 3:50 pm - 4:35 pm 5 days Course Code #7079

Learn To Figure Skate

The Learn to figure skate class is led by a qualified instructor who will base the lessons on the participants' current abilities. The classes are designed to give participants of all ages both structured instruction time and also supervised practice time to work on skills that were taught. This course is suited to repeating multiple times, as there is only 1 level but a wide variety of skills that can be learned.

The participant must have a basic understanding of skating; typically, the instructor will review basics to strengthen the quality of their skills before moving onto figure skating skills such as jumps and spins.

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs

Day/Time: Monday - Friday

Cost: $65.00 (Public)

         $60.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $55.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $55.00 (Public)

         $50.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $45.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

July 09 - 13, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7080
July 23 - 27, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7081
August 07 - 10, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 4 days Course Code #7082
August 27 - 31, 2018 3:50 pm - 4:35 pm 5 days Course Code #7083

 


 

Adult Learn to Skate

The adult learn to skate class is led by a qualified instructor who will base the lessons on the participants' current abilities. The adult classes are designed to give adults both structured instruction time and also supervised practice time to work on skills that were taught.

If the participant have a basic understanding of skating; typically, the instructor will move on to more difficult skills such as backward skating, crossovers, stopping, turns. The instructors are also very open to teaching skills that the participants are interested in learning.

Ages: 16+ yrs

Day/Time: Monday - Friday

Cost: $65.00 (Public)

         $60.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $55.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $55.00 (Public)

         $50.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $45.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

July 09 - 13, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7084
July 23 - 27, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7085
August 07 - 10, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 4 days Course Code #7086
August 27 - 31, 2018 3:50 pm - 4:35 pm 5 days Course Code #7087

 


 

Recreational Hockey (previous hockey experience is MANDATORY)

Is your hockey player itching to get back on the ice? Keep your child's skills "sharp" with our Recreational Hockey camp. Each 45 min class will involve a warm up, skill development using both drills and fun games, as well as a scrimmage. Participants will have fun while learning new skills and drills all in a safe, non-competitive environment. Previous skating experience is mandatory. Participants should be comfortable skating forwards, backwards, as well as stopping. Both girls and boys are welcome! Full equipment is mandatory: CSA approved hockey helmet with a full cage, mouth guard, shoulder pads, elbow pads, pelvic protection, hockey pants, jersey, socks, hockey skates and a hockey stick.

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs (un-parented)

Day/Time: Monday - Friday

Cost: $85.00 (Public)

         $80.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $75.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $70.00 (Public)

         $65.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $60.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

July 09 - 13, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7101
July 23 - 27, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 5 days Course Code #7102
August 07 - 10, 2018 5:20 pm - 6:05 pm 4 days Course Code #7103
August 27 - 31, 2018 2:55 pm - 3:40 pm 5 days Course Code #7104

 


 

Ages: 8 - 12 yrs (un-parented)

Day/Time: Monday - Friday

Cost: $85.00 (Public)

         $80.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $75.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $70.00 (Public)

         $65.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $60.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

July 09 - 13, 2018 6:15 pm - 7:00 pm 5 days Course Code #7105
July 23 - 27, 2018 6:15 pm - 7:00 pm 5 days Course Code #7106
August 07 - 10, 2018 6:15 pm - 7:00 pm 4 days Course Code #7107
August 27 - 31, 2018 3:45 pm - 4:30 pm 5 days Course Code #7108

Power Skating - Skill based instruction.

A sure fire way to improve your skating skills for your hockey/ringette season! Cardel Rec South's Power SKating Program focuses on skating skills, techniques & conditioning drills. Both boys and girls are welcome!

Take this week to build your technical skills before the new season starts. Edges, agility, turning and much more!

Please NOTE: This is NOT a learn to skate course. Participants MUST wear full hockey gear (+stick) and have fundamental skating ability. Participants MUST be able to skate forward the entire length of the ice using alternating strides AND be able to stop on command and WITHOUT falling or using the boards.

Ages: 6 - 12 yrs (un-parented)

Day/Time: Monday - Friday

Cost: $85.00 (Public)

         $80.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $75.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

 

Day/Time: Tuesday - Friday (4 day week)

Cost: $70.00 (Public)

         $65.00 (Residents: Partner Community Association Residents without their community membership cards) 

         $60.00 (Members: Partner Community Association Residents WITH their community membership cards)

July 09 - 13, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 5 days Course Code #7096
July 23 - 27, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 5 days Course Code #7097
August 07 - 10, 2018 4:30 pm - 5:15 pm 4 days Course Code #7098
August 27 - 31, 2018 2:00 pm - 2:45 pm 5 days Course Code #7099

 

To ensure the health and safety of all participants, Cardel Rec South has the following standards in place:

  • Participants should come each day dressed appropriately in comfortable shoes and have play clothes that can get dirty.
  • All of our programs include an outdoor component; participants should have a bag that includes a hat, bug spray, sunscreen and water bottle.
  • Half-day participants should bring a small snack, full day participants should bring a healthy lunch as well as one snack for the morning and one snack for the afternoon.
  • To protect those participants with allergies, NO NUT products are allowed.
  • Although there is a concession on-site, we do NOT recommend sending your child with money.
  • Participants in the art programs are encouraged to bring a smock or old shirt to wear while working on painting projects.
  • Cardel Rec South is not responsible for any items that may be lost or stolen. Please refrain from bringing any valuables to the programs. (ie: electronics, money etc.)
  • Lower ratios are in place for Preschool programs. All participants in these programs MUST be fully toilet trained.
  • Unfortunately pre and post camp care services are not available.

 


Cardel Rec South proudly accepts the City of Calgary Fair Entry - Programs and services for low income Calgarians Fee Assistance Program.

 

**Important Information**

Registration deadlines for each session are one (1) week prior to course start date. In order to guarantee your spot we strongly recommend signing up early! Classes fill up quickly and in an effort to keep our instructor/student ratios low we do limit registration numbers in each class. Late registrations will be accepted provided there is space available in the class. We reserve the right to cancel classes if minimum numbers are not met by the registration deadline. Member rates are available for Cardel Rec South Founding Members as well as members of the following community associations: Millrise, Midnapore, Sundance, Shawnessy, Evergreen, Shawnee, Chaparral, Bridlewood & Somerset. Multiple program and/or multiple family member registrations will receive a 10% discount if registered before the registration deadline.

Refund Policy: Refunds requested up to one week prior to the start date of desired program will receive a full refund. For cancellations within 7 days of the program start date or if the program has started Refunds will only be issued for medical reasons, and will require a doctors note prior to the the refund being processed.

The refund amounts will be pro-rated based upon the number of classes remaining in the program. All refunds requested after the registration deadline, regardless of the reason are subject to a $10.00 admin fee.

Please Note: There will be a $25.00 fee charged on all NSF cheques posted to South Fish Creek Recreation Association.


 

SUPPORT your own community and SAVE at Cardel Rec South!

Do you like to save money? Do you have your Community Association Membership card? The two will go hand in hand starting on April 3rd when our Summer Camp Registration begins!

Effective April 3rd, you will notice a difference in our pricing guidelines!

If you are a resident of one of our Partner Association Communities AND you have purchased your community membership, you will be eligible to receive a minimum discount of 10% off of our program registration fees.

Proof of membership into one of the following Partner Community Associations will be required in order to receive your discount.

Each of the above links will offer information on how to purchase your community membership.

All proceeds from these memberships go directly back to your own community!

Here's what to expect!

  • Members: Partner Community Association members (with their cards)  will receive a minimum 10% discount in one of our registered recreation programs.
  • Residents: Community residents of our Partner community association who are not members of their community association (no cards) will receive a 5% discount.
  • Public: Non community residents do not receive a membership/residency discount.
  • A 10% multi program discount is offered to families registering in two or more programs offered in the same program session.