Learn to Skate Lessons - Level 1

THE 2019-2020 REGISTRATION PROCESS IS CHANGING FOR THE BETTER!

STARTING AT 6:00 AM on JUNE 18, 2019 you can register ONLINE! (more information to come!)

Fall 1 & 2 -  June 18 (residents and public).

Winter 1&2 - November 19 (residents and public)

Spring & Summer – March 17 (residents and public)

Registration for all but Home School Programs will be sessional: Home School program registration will remain full year and opens online June 18, 2019.

Any registrations involving Fair Entry, Fee Assistance or Kidsport subsidies MUST be done IN PERSON and cannot be processed online.

 

Register Online NOW

 

Please Note: Pricing structure has returned to the 2 tier model for Cardel Rec South run programming. Community and Non-Community rates now apply.

 

Community resident members: 

 

Classes are designed to teach and help skaters master the basic fundamentals of skating in a group setting. Our qualified Instructors will use a variety of games and teaching tools to make this a fun, safe and educational experience for participants!

This is an un-parented class.  Parents are not permitted on the ice unless requested by the instructor.

Participants MUST provide their own skates, mitts and hockey helmet.  (helmet must be CSA Approved-Canadian Standards Association).  Face cage is recommended for Level 1 and 2, but not mandatory.

Bicycle or road hockey helmets are NOT permitted.

Hockey skates or figure skates with laces are recommended over adjustable, plastic skates.

 Level 1 (previously beginner level 1) - Skills learned in level 1 will include, but not limited to; overcoming skater apprehension, falling down and getting up safely, marching forwards, scraping, marching backwards.

**Each skill must be performed accurately, confidently and consistently before moving to the next level.**

Please arrive 15 minutes early on the first class to provide sufficient time to get skates tied properly and tightly, check in, and meet the instructor off ice. 


Ages: 4 - 7 yrs 

 

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - 30 min class

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 10, 2019 - October 22, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1121
  #2 October 29, 2019 - December 10, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1122
Winter #1 January 14, 2020 - February 25, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1123
  #2 March 03, 2020 - April 14, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1124 

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 4:35 pm - 5:05 pm - 30 min class

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 10, 2019 - October 22, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1125
  #2 October 29, 2019 - December 10, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1126
Winter #1 January 14, 2020 - February 25, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1127
  #2 March 03, 2020 - April 14, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1128 

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 5:10 pm - 5:40 pm - 30 min class

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 10, 2019 - October 22, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1129
  #2 October 29, 2019 - December 10, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1130
Winter #1 January 14, 2020 - February 25, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1131
  #2 March 03, 2020 - April 14, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1132

 Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 5:45 pm - 6:15 pm - 30 min class

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 10, 2019 - October 22, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1133
  #2 October 29, 2019 - December 10, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1134
Winter #1 January 14, 2020 - February 25, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1135
  #2 March 03, 2020 - April 14, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1136

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs

Day/Time: Tuesdays, 5:10 pm - 5:55 pm - 45 min class

Cost:  $77.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $85.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 10, 2019 - October 22, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1137
  #2 October 29, 2019 - December 10, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1138
Winter #1 January 14, 2020 - February 25, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1139
  #2 March 03, 2020 - April 14, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1140

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 4:00 pm - 4:30 pm - 30 min class

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 12, 2019 - October 24, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1141
  #2 November 07, 2019 - December 19, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1142
Winter #1 January 16, 2020 - February 27, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1143
  #2 March 05, 2020 - April 16, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1144
Spring   May 07, 2020 - Jun 18, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1145

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 4:35 pm - 5:05 pm - 30 min class.

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 12, 2019 - October 24, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1146
  #2 November 07, 2019 - December 19, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1147
Winter #1 January 16, 2020 - February 27, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1148
  #2 March 05, 2020 - April 16, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1149
Spring   May 07, 2020 - Jun 18, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1150

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 5:10 pm - 5:55 pm - 45 min class.

Cost:  $77.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $85.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 12, 2019 - October 24, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1151
  #2 November 07, 2019 - December 19, 2019 7 Weeks Course Code #1152
Winter #1 January 16, 2020 - February 27, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1153
  #2 March 05, 2020 - April 16, 2020 7 Weeks Course Code #1154

Ages: 4 - 6 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 12:00 pm - 12:30 pm - 30 min class.

Cost:  $63.00 (resident) (8 weeks)

          $69.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 05, 2019 - October 24, 2019 8 Weeks Course Code #1155
  #2 October 31, 2019 - December 19, 2019 8 Weeks Course Code #1156
Winter #1 January 09, 2020 - February 27, 2020 8 Weeks Course Code #1157
  #2 March 05, 2020 - April 23, 2020 8 Weeks Course Code #1158
Spring   May 07, 2020 - Jun 25, 2020 8 Weeks Course Code #1159

Ages: 4 - 6 yrs

Day/Time: Thursdays, 12:35 pm - 1:05 pm - 30 min class

Cost:  $63.00 (resident) (8 weeks)

          $69.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 05, 2019 - October 24, 2019 8 Weeks Course Code #1160
  #2 October 31, 2019 - December 19, 2019 8 Weeks Course Code #1161
Winter #1 January 09, 2020 - February 27, 2020 8 Weeks Course Code #1162
  #2 March 05, 2020 - April 23, 2020 8 Weeks Course Code #1163
Spring   May 07, 2020 - Jun 25, 2020 8 Weeks Course Code #1164

Ages: 4 - 7 yrs

Day/Time: Saturdays, 9:00 am - 9:30 am - 30 min class.

Cost:  $55.00 (residents) (7 weeks)

          $61.00 (public)

Fall #1 September 07, 2019 - October 26, 2019 (no class Oct 12, 2019) 7 Weeks Course Code #1165
  #2 November 02, 2019 - December 14, 2019 7 Weeks  Course Code #1166
Winter #1 January 04, 2020 - February 22, 2020 (no class Feb 15, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1167
  #2 February 29, 2020 - April 18, 2020 (no class April 11, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1168
Spring   May 02, 2020 - June 20, 2020 (no class May 16, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1169

Ages: 5 - 7 yrs
Day/Time: Saturdays, 9:35 am - 10:20 am - 45 Min Class 

Cost:  $77.00 (residents) (7 weeks) 

          $85.00 (public) 

Fall #1 September 07, 2019 - October 26, 2019 (no class Oct 12, 2019) 7 Weeks Course Code #1170
  #2 November 02, 2019 - December 14, 2019 7 Weeks  Course Code #1171
Winter #1 January 04, 2020 - February 22, 2020 (no class Feb 15, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1172
  #2 February 29, 2020 - April 18, 2020 (no class April 11, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1173
Spring   May 02, 2020 - June 20, 2020 (no class May 16, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1174

Ages: 8 - 15 yrs
Day/Time: Saturdays, 10:25 am - 11:10 am - 45 Min Class 

Cost:  $77.00 (residents) (7 weeks) 

          $85.00 (public) 

Fall #1 September 07, 2019 - October 26, 2019 (no class Oct 12, 2019) 7 Weeks Course Code #1175
  #2 November 02, 2019 - December 14, 2019 7 Weeks  Course Code #1176
Winter #1 January 04, 2020 - February 22, 2020 (no class Feb 15, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1177
  #2 February 29, 2020 - April 18, 2020 (no class April 11, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1178
Spring   May 02, 2020 - June 20, 2020 (no class May 16, 2020) 7 Weeks Course Code #1179

Cardel Rec South proudly accepts the City of Calgary Fair Entry - Programs and services for low income Calgarians Fee Assistance Program.  

 **Important Information**

Registration deadlines for each session are one (1) week prior to course start date. In order to guarantee your spot we strongly recommend signing up early! Classes fill up quickly and in an effort to keep our instructor/student ratios low we do limit registration numbers in each class. Late registrations will be accepted provided there is space available in the class. We reserve the right to cancel classes if minimum numbers are not met by the registration deadline. Member rates are available for Cardel Rec South Founding Members as well as members of the following community associations: Millrise, Midnapore, Sundance, Shawnessy, Evergreen, Shawnee, Chaparral, Bridlewood, Somerset & Silverado.

Refund Policy: Refunds requested up to one week prior to the start date of desired program will receive a full refund. For cancellations within 7 days of the program start date or if the program has started Refunds will only be issued for medical reasons, and will require a doctors note prior to the the refund being processed.

The refund amounts will be pro-rated based upon the number of classes remaining in the program. All refunds requested after the registration deadline, regardless of the reason are subject to a $10.00 admin fee.

Please Note: There will be a $45.00 fee charged on all NSF cheques posted to South Fish Creek Recreation Association.